“Establishment and Management of Greenhouses”
Trainings related to greenhouses are always in demand ․․․
The “Establishment and Management of Greenhouses” training (September 14-17, 2021) is over. It was implemented for ANAU lecturers, students and young people interested in the field.
During the four days of the training, participants learned about the basic principles of establishing and managing greenhouses, studied the technologies of growing tomatoes, cucumbers and strawberries, as well as plant protection in greenhouses. The participants got acquainted with the basics of operation of hydroponic, ground-aquaponic greenhouses, visited a hydroponic greenhouse, where they had an interactive question and answer session with the lecturers.
The AGRI CAMP Program team expresses its gratitude to Aram Asatryan, Grigor Janoyan, Harutyun Sahakyan, Naira Gasparyan and Ruzanna Ispiryan, who openly shared their experience with the participants during the training.
At the end of the training, the AGRI CAMP team awarded certificates to the participants for successfully completing the training.
AGRI CAMP is a USAID-funded Program implemented by ICARE-Armenia.