2-day training for SMEs, farmers
Our newly opened AgriCamp Practical Learning Center hosted its first participants on October 30 and 31, 2021. A two-day training entitled “Small and Medium Greenhouse Construction and
Management” was conducted within the framework of strengthening agricultural cooperation and business development.
During the first day, the participants expanded their knowledge and skills on the types of greenhouse constructions, management systems, as well as the basics of aquaponics, ground-
hydroponic greenhouses. At the end of the course, they were introduced to the nuances of growing tomatoes, cucumbers and strawberries in the greenhouse, as well as the basics of plant protection.
USAID-funded AGRI CAMP Program, in the framework of which this training was held for the second time in cooperation with the Ministry of Economy of the Republic of Armenia, is implemented by the ICARE Foundation. By strengthening the skills of SMEs and farmers the Program seeks to support the immediate and post-COVID-19 economic recovery in Armenia
through technical assistance and limited co-investments to support the implementation of economic stimulus programs of the Government of Armenia.
The AGRI CAMP Program team thanks Harutyun Sahakyan, Grigor Janoyan, Naira Gasparyan, Aram Asatryan and Margarit Tigranyan for willingly sharing their experience and knowledge with the participants.
Successful participants were awarded certificates. Now they are ready to apply for the state support programs to expand their businesses.