AGRI CAMP Supported Participation of the Program Beneficiaries in the “Easter” Wine Festival
The beneficiaries of AGRI CAMP participated in the “Easter” wine festival presenting their products: wines, cheese, frozen vegetables and herbs, preserves and juices.
The exhibition took place on the eve of the Resurrection Day, on March 29 and 30 in “Seasons” Park, Yerevan.
The festival was a wonderful opportunity to buy quality wines and other products made in Armenia, as well as to have indepth conversations directly with the producers. BTW, the displayed wines could be purchased at factory price.
Nelly Khachatran, who under the pavilion of AGRI CAMP presented wines, made from endemic grapes of Rind village in Vayots Dzor, said that SAVAR wines were estableshed to Armenian market recently and this was a great opportunity to familiarize wine lovers with their products.
Along with the SAVAR wines, under the AGRI CAMP/USAID booth were also presented Voskeni Wines (Araks village, Armavir marz); Van Ardi (Sasunik village, Aragatsotn marz); GN Winery (Aralez village, Ararat marz).
Beside the wines, frozen and dried colorful berries and vegetables of Sareri Barik (Gegharkunik marz), “d’Rose” cheeses (Khachaghbyur village, Gegharkunik marz); “Punj” cans&juices (Vernashen village, Vayots Dzor marz) looked quite attractive as well!
We express our gratitude to our partner Wines of Armenia NGO for providing this great opportunity to participate in the festival. And we wish our beneficiaries all the best in their endeavors!