Alternative Weed Control Equipment
Startup Innovation: An alternative device that fights weeds without the use of herbicides, helping to control their number.
The team offers equipment that can make it easier to control weeds in orchards without the use of herbicides. In addition, due to the structure of the equipment, it will be possible to irrigate waterless areas as well.
Details about the participation in the first stage of AgriThon1 Incubation and the startup idea are presented by the team leader Avetis Baghdasaryan.
-I learned about the AgriThon from the AGRI CAMP Program page.
-Thanks to experienced mentors and trainers, we learned to present our ideas in a more concise, meaningful and easy-to-understand way. In addition, we got acquainted with the principles of making a business plan.
-We also attach great importance to the connections gained through the AgriThon.
– After studying how farms fight weeds and what technical and financial problems they face, we decided to develop our own solution, which will not only facilitate weed control, but also ensure the ecological safety of crops, minimizing the use of herbicides.
– Our main beneficiaries are large farms.
– As herbicides will not be used during the operation of our equipment, so as a result it will be possible to produce ecologically clean food, as well as the quality of the soil will be preserved.
– In case of sufficient funding, it will take about six months to prepare the initial working sample, as well as two to three months to test and improve