The StartUp Innovation: Creation of effective natural granular fertilizer on the basis of poultry waste and manure, which is free from unpleasant odor and cannot be the cause of fungal diseases.
The team offers production of “GOLD Granula” natural granulated fertilizers, which, thanks to special heat treatment, could absorb and retain a large amount of water.
Within the framework of the AgriThon2 we talked to Mary Sahakyan, the Coordinator of the “GOLD Granula” startup project.
• Through participation in the AgriThon2, we learned how to properly plan the business. Thanks to the AGRI CAMP Program mentors and experts, we identified our strengths and assessed our opportunities. As a result, our enthusiasm and desire to achieve new successes increased even more.
• Every business idea, from conception to implementation, faces many problems, as a result of which many ideas remain unfinished. I also had to overcome some challenges. Finally, I decided to establish a production of natural fertilizers.
• Fertilizers are a powerful means of increasing the quality of agricultural products, when applied in a certain amount, taking into account the characteristics of each crop. As a supporter of fertilizing with natural raw materials, we studied the field, talked with farmers, and identified the existing problems: