Honey wine production research
Shahane Bakhshetsyan, ANAU, Student of the Department of Fermentation Production Technology and Winemaking, Faculty of Food Technologies
Topic: Study of honey wine production using new dry active yeasts and yeast autolysis improvers
AGRI CAMP Program grantee Shahane Bakhshetsyan has a great desire to get a new type of high quality wine from honey, which will have a positive impact on human health.
• Armenia, having a favorable geographical position and diverse climatic zones, is distinguished by its flora, due to which it is possible to get honey with rich aromatic characteristics. In general, honey has a great potential. For example, people get wine from honey. That idea fascinated me․
• Being familiar with the Fermentis brand, I decided to try four new Safcider types of yeast and one wine yeast, then compare the results and choose the best one. Green Woods helped me get honey․
• As a result of my research, I want to make a high-quality honey wine with healing properties, the technological features of which I will spread among winemakers and beekeepers.
• Before starting the research, we discussed in detail with my supervisor Elyanora Gevorgyan the purpose of the study, the alleged difficulties of the process, the future product. I was sure that we can’t avoid not-predicted situations, because we were dealing with the process of fermentation. Fortunately, all the stages of the research went smoothly.
• Now, when I come to the laboratory, my excitement grows, because the advantages of our new wine are already visible.
• The research carried out within the framework of the AGRI CAMP Program is my first scientific experience. At each stage of the research I learn something new: differentiation of types of honey, implementation of technological processes, laboratory research, organoleptic sensation, etc.
• Every step from getting acquainted with honey to tasting wine, the actions done by myself, are a unique opportunity for me to gain new knowledge and experience. And most importantly, I learned how delicate and careful you have to be when working with wine.
• The opinions and advices of experienced scientists have a great impact on the work we do. Through their mere presence we realize the importance of the research work we do.
• Specialists of LabCare & Consalting provided us with valuable advice. We also enjoyed collaboration with Mikayel Mikayelyan, the head of the laboratory of the Yerevan Wine Academy, who willingly shared his irreplaceable knowledge
• In addition to the fact that as a result of the research I will start producing wine from honey, I also plan to continue my activities in research and development. In particular, I intend to use honey as a raw material to get other types of alcoholic beverages.