Team Members:  Tigran Harutyunyan (team leader), Tatik Aghajanyan, Anahit Meliksetyan, Leon Petrosyan
One of the 15 winners from the first round of the AgriThon * came up with a project called MEEJ. We asked the team leader Tigran Harutyunyan to tell about the startup idea and the competition. “AgriThon allowed us to look at our model from different angles. We received many questions from our mentors and had to find answeres. Thus, we got a better idea of the technical and marketing capabilities of our model,” – he said.
A disposable cup designed and patented by the team can hold two different ingredients that do not mix. Before opening the cup, the consumer can easily mix the ingredients and drink the beverage. This new model of the cup allows you to serve fresh drinks – instant coffee, tea, juice, as well as a new product offered by the team – honey water. “Our cup of this new model, along with other popular beverages, will allow people to get honey water, the health benefits of which are known to everyone,” – said the team leader.
The advantage of this new model is that the cup allows you to consume fresh drink.
The team has created an animated video to present the idea. The video can be viewed at the following link:
AgriThon* is a competition/platform for startup ideas with innovative solutions in the field of agriculture, implemented by the ICARE-Armenia Foundation within the framework of the USAID-funded AGRI CAMP program.