Validation Workshop on the Results of Knowledge and Skills Gaps Assessment of Agricultural Cooperatives, SMEs and Farmers
June 16, 2021
The Validation Workshop on Knowledge and Skills Gaps Assessment results of agricultural cooperative members/SMEs/Farmers took place today within the framework of the USAID financed AGRI CAMP Program implemented by ICARE Foundation. Representatives of RA Ministry of Economy, USAID,  SHEN NGO, ADA, and UNIDO, as well as members of cooperatives, SMEs, and farmers participated in the workshop.
Arman Khojoyan, the RA Deputy Minister of Economy, in his welcoming speech underlined the importance of «cooperation with ICARE» to create «a common potential» for the development of agriculture in Armenia. Vardan Urutyan, Rector of the National Agrarian University of Armenia and Arthur Grigoryan, Director of ICARE also welcomed the participants and stressed the importance of knowledge and skills development, building capacity of agricultural cooperatives/SMEs and farmers, as well as women’s access to innovation in the agricultural sector. Lusine Tadevosyan, COP of the AGRI CAMP introduced the Program, mentioning that the activities outlined under the one of the Program objectives tend to empower ANAU students, graduates, youth interested in agriculture, and young professionals to develop their knowledge and soft skills.  She said that participants of the Program will utilize technological advancements, including IT solutions in agriculture such as GIS maps and agricultural drones, greenhouse technologies, circular economy approach, food safety approaches, etc. This will be achieved through hands-on short-term professional trainings and skill-building, as well as summer schools on different innovative agriculture topics.
Anna Yeritsyan, AGRI CAMP Senior Researcher presented the results of Knowledge and Skills Gaps Assessment conducted within the time period of February-May, 2021.
Under the Objective 3, which is the one of the Program four objectives, AGRI CAMP seeks to contribute to the immediate and post COVID-19 economic recovery in Armenia by providing technical assistance and co-investments. Specifically, Objective 3 of the Program, under which the workshop was organized, aims to improve the efficiency of agricultural cooperatives and SMEs/farmers to support the implementation of economic stimulus programs of the Government of Armenia, which are intended to counter economic shocks in the regions and promote development of agriculture.
The content of upcoming trainings will capitalize on findings of the Knowledge and Skills Gap Assessment results and focus on facilitating cooperation among farmers with the goal of resource optimization, productivity increase, enhancement of quality production and higher market bargaining power.