Provision of Consulting Service
The StartUp Innovation:
The team plans to establish a technically equipped professional laboratory and provide consultancy services in the field of plant breeding.
The innovation of the startup:
• Diagnosis and identification of species composition of harmful organisms,
• Pest prevalence mapping.
In the framework of the AgriThon2 we talked with Margarit Ghazaryan, the Project Coordinator.
Participation in the AgriThon2 Incubations
• We are glad that we had an opportunity to participate in the AgriThon2 Incubations of the AGRI CAMP Program, during which we gained new knowledge and skills, as well as new contacts. Although within the framework of the AgriThon 2 our team started working on the idea of ​​”Alternative Measures of Control Against the Colorado Potato Beetle in Potato Fields”, however, developing it and further studying the field, we realized that the need for specialized laboratories equipped with technical and technological means is much more relevant for the development of the field.
Farmers are generally not familiar with the harmful pests of agricultural crops and in order to fight against them, they use wrong pesticides, harming nature and thus creating a food security problem.
The goal of the startup is to create a modern laboratory for plant protection, where a number of sectorial services will be provided: