“Promoting Innovative Solutions in Agriculture” Course for Women Entrepreneurs and Farmers
USAID financed AGRI CAMP Program conducted a 2-day training courses on Enhancing the Adoption of Innovative Practices in Agriculture for women entrepreneurs and farmers on September 14, 15 in Nor Geghi village of Kotayk marz and on September 16, 17 in Ashnak village of Aragatsotn marz.
Representatives of local self-government bodies and young people from the villages interested in agriculture also participated in the training. The latter, as it turned out, regularly participate in various competitions and come up with interesting initiatives.
The participants got acquainted with agricultural innovations in the field of animal husbandry, financial literacy and managing investments in adopting new practices and technologies, and discussed the role of communication and business negotiations for implementation of innovative solutions in the field of agriculture. “Leadership and Women’s Empowerment in Agriculture” as well as “Combating trafficking in persons in Armenia” topics were also presented during the trainings.
Both in Nor Geghi and Ashnak villages, the participants were very excited about the trainings. The enthusiasm of the participants became possible largely due to AGRI CAMP Program Experts Lilit Asatryan, David Tumasyan, Arman Ohanyan and David Navasardyan.
Judging from feedbacks the trainings were a real success! It is nice when participants of the training ask with open enthusiasm to come again and bring new knowledge.