• I like spending time with my family and friends. Unfortunately, lately there are many reasons for sadness, but I do not give up and do not let others despair.
AgriThone Innovative Agricultural Start-up Competition Coordinator
Anna Hovhannisyan joined the AGRI CAMP Program in August 2021 as a AgriThone Innovative Agricultural Start-up Competition Coordinator.
She holds Master’s degree in Agribusiness from the National Agrarian University of Armenia (2016) and a Graduate Certificate from Texas A&M University (ICARE / ATC). Prior to joining the AGRI CAMP Program Anna has worked at various projects funded by international organizations as a Project Coordinator (Black See Project); Marketing and Value Chain Expert (M4M Project, CARD Foundation); Modeling Expert (“Improving Feed Supply in the Armenian Dairy Sector”, CARD-FAO); Researcher (Agricultural Census Dissemination Monitoring and Evaluation, CARD – USAID), etc.
Since 2014 she has been part of more than 60 local and international projects on youth, social life, product development, community engagement and so on.
At present Anna Hovhannisyan coordinates all the activities of the AGRI CAMP Program’s AgriThon.  AgriThon is a contest/platform that brings together diverse specialists, including female rural entrepreneurs, software developers, engineers, and other relevant partners  to further pursue productivity and other demand-driven solutions in agriculture. AgriThon helps the participants coming from various marzes of Armenia to improve their understanding of innovative solutions. The most innovative, creative, impactful and sustainable products/services receive funding from the Program for their development and promotion.
Anna also coordinates various agricultural programs implemented by ICARE and other international organizations.
• I work with great enthusiasm with newly developing ideas. I am glad that by joining the AGRI CAMP team, I got the opportunity to contribute to the implementation of new agricultural ideas. This is one of the priority areas for Armenia in terms of introducing and testing innovations in the agricultural Being part of this wonderful Program, I am getting improved myself day by day, both personally and professionally.
What change will the AGRI CAMP bring due to the successful accomplishment of the activities you lead?
• The successes, of course, are mainly the result of teamwork. Our agriculture and science will benefit from the success of our work, and we will have our contribution in building modern agro-industry and economy. AgriThon is not only a competition, but also a unique platform that brings together agricultural professionals, rural entrepreneurs, software developers, engineers and other professionals. We have already proved that AgriThon provides a creative and stimulating atmosphere, enabling teams from all over Armenia, led by mentors and experts, to refine their ideas. The most innovative, creative, impactful and sustainable products/services receive funding from the Program to support their development and promotion.
Aram Zakaryan
(Jul 2022- Jan 2023)