Funding organization: USAID/Armenia
Implementing partner: ICARE Foundation
Period of performance: May 2020 – Dectember 2026
Program Goal: AGRI CAMP strives to promote the development of innovative agriculture in Armenia by fostering triangular partnership between industry sector, students, young professionals and agripreneurs through hands-on and innovative agricultural training and skills building as well as by providing in-kind grants for agribusiness expansion.
The core of the Program is the further enhancement of regional agricultural cooperatives/farmers/SMEs, promotion of market growth, as well as establishment of new connections with international distributors for increasing export volumes. All this as well as in-kind grants and technical assistance are aimed at ensuring long-term food security in the regions of Armenia.
The AgriCamp Practical Learning Center established within the framework of the Program will serve as a training center for developing the capacities and skills of the Program beneficiaries, and the AgriHUB will also serve as a creative platform/workshop for discovering the innovative potential of students, young professionals and agro-entrepreneurs, promoting women’s involvement and leadership in research, innovation and entrepreneurship.